Olive Squalane oil is derived from olives a natural, sustainable, ethical and renewable source. It is used in many anti-aging skin care products.
USES AND BENEFITS OF OLIVE SQUALANE
- Moisturizes and soothes dry, rough, and textured skin.
- Helps retain skin moisture by preventing excessive transepidermal water loss.
- Enhances skin's natural barrier against external irritants and pollutants.
- Helps restore the concentration of natural squalene to more youthful levels.
- An excellent natural emollient that smoothes and softens skin.
- Similar to the skin’s natural oil (sebum).
- Penetrates the skin easily so a great carrier for other ingredients.
- Enhances elasticity.
- Spreads on the skin easily.
- Protects against moisture loss.
- Clear and odorless.
- Stable and has a long shelf life.
- From a natural and renewable source – olives.
- Light and quickly absorbed.
- Creates a luxurious, silky skin feel.