Latin name: Boswellia carterii
Key words: Emenagogue, expectorant, relaxing, rubefacient, sedative & tonic.
Usage & methods of application:
In massage Frankincense is often used aimed at improving respiratory conditions such as bronchitis and asthma. It's applied via a method of massage that concentrates on the chest and uses strokes to open up the chest. It's also commonly found in skincare creams and lotions.
Particularly suited to mature skin because of its tonic properties, Frankincense may help to tighten slack skin around the face and slow the appearance of wrinkles. It may even help to reduce wrinkles already present.
Frankincense is a general anti-inflammatory. When burned or vaporised it is again used to alleviate the symptoms of bronchial problems. It is also utilised as a calming oil which means it's often used during meditation as well as relieving anxiety (which again may be very useful for asthmatics in keeping them calm and avoiding the panic which can often worsen the condition).