Patchouli is an amazing essential oil that has many forms of applications It has been used in hair care to help combat dandruff (try adding a few drops to your hair conditioner or create your own by blending it with a shampoo or conditioner base)
Patchouli is also popular as a natural skin tonic when diluted; it may also offer balance to oily and combination skin types. It is particularly good for cracked heels.
Often deemed as the 'Biker''s oil' Patchouli has been applied to leather jackets to help keep them supple.
It's unmistakable scent has been used for centuries in perfumes, incense. It is the base note in many popular perfumes
It's deeply earthy, exotic and powerful aroma can be emotionally balancing for many. When burned or vaporised it is reputed to be good for calming nervous tension, relieving anxiety and an aphrodisiac.